DEMOCRATIC VICTORIES (as of this morning):

GENERAL ASSEMBLY – THE SUPERMAJORITY HAS BEEN BROKEN!!

Terry Van Duyn – NC Senate District 49

Susan Fisher – NC House District 114

John Agar – NC House District 115

Brian Turner – NC House District 116

Joe Sam Queen – NC House District 119

 

JUDICIAL – STATEWIDE

(All are ahead with 2683 of 276 precincts reporting, pending final results)

Anita Earls – NC Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 1

John Arrowood – NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 1

Toby Hampson – NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 2

Allegra Collins – NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 3

 

JUDICIAL - DISTRICT

Robert (Bob) Ervin – NC Superior Court Judge District 25A, Seat 1

Marvin P. Pope - NC Superior Court Judge District 28, Seat 1

Alan Thornburg – NC Superior Court Judge District 28, Seat 2

Bradley Letts – NC Superior Court Judge District 30B, Seat 1

Larry Leake – NC District Court Judge District 24, Seat 1

Ward Scott - NC District Court Judge District 28, Seat 1

Julie Kepple – NC District Court Judge District 28, Seat 2

Patricia Kaufmann Young – NC District Court Judge District 28, Seat 3

Susan (Smitty) Dotson-Smith – NC District Court Judge District 28, Seat 4

Ed Clontz – NC District Court Judge District 28, Seat 5

Roy Wijewickrama – NC District Court Judge District 30, Seat 2

 

REFERENDA

Nonpartisan Judicial Merit Commission – FAILED

Bipartisan Board of Ethics and Elections – FAILED

(The other 4 referenda passed)

 

BUNCOMBE

Al Whitesides – Buncombe Board of Commissioners, District 1

Amanda Edwards – Buncombe Board of Commissioners, District 2

Steven Cogburn – Buncombe County Clerk of Superior Court

Todd Williams – Buncombe County District Attorney, District 40

Quentin Miller – Buncombe County Sheriff

Max Queen – Buncombe County Board of Education, Enka District

Pat Bryant – Buncombe County Board of Education, Erwin District

Cindy McMahon, Buncombe County Board of Education, Reynolds District

William Hamilton – Buncombe County Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

Aaron Sarver – Buncombe County Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

 

BURKE

Mabel Lowman – Burke County Clerk of Superior Court

Steve Whisenant – Burke County Sheriff

 

CLAY

Jason Shook – Clay County Board of Education

Ronnie Smith – Clay County Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

Tammy Mull – Clay County Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

 

GRAHAM

Jacob Nelms – Graham County Board of Commissioners

Tammy Holloway – Graham County Clerk of Superior Court

Shane Garland – Graham County Board of Education

Gerald Phillips – Graham County Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

 

HAYWOOD

Kirk Kirkpatrick III – Haywood County Board of Commissioners

Hunter Plemmons – Haywood County Clerk of Superior Court

Sherri Rogers – Haywood County Register of Deeds

Greg Christopher – Haywood County Sheriff

Greg West – Haywood County Tax Collector

Larry Henson – Haywood County Board of Education, Bethel District

Jimmy Rodgers, Haywood County Board of Education, Clyde District

Steven Kirkpatrick – Haywood County Board of Education, Fines Creek District

David Burnette – Haywood County Board of Education, Beaverdam District

Charles Boyd – Haywood County Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

Bob Cathey – Haywood County Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

Jim Francis, Jr. – Junaluska Sanitary District

Dan McCracken – Junaluska Sanitary District

Jack Leatherwood, Jr. – Maggie Valley Sanitary District

 

JACKSON

Brian McMahan – Jackson County Board of Commissioners Chair

Gayle Woody – Jackson County Board of Commissioners, District 1

Boyce Deitz – Jackson County Board of Commissioners, District 2

Ann Melton – Jackson County Clerk of Superior Court

Joe Hamilton – Jackson County Register of Deeds

Chip Hall – Jackson County Sheriff

John Wittekind – Jackson County Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

 

MACON

Ronnie Beale – Macon County Board of Commissioners, District 2

Vic Perry – Macon County Clerk of Superior Court

Todd Raby – Macon County Register of Deeds

Tommy Cabe – Macon County Board of Education, District 2

Matthew Reynolds – Macon County Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

 

MADISON

Norris Gentry – Madison County Board of Commissioners

Craig Goforth – Madison County Board of Commissioner

Mark Snelson – Madison County Board of Commissioners

Mark Cody – Madison County Clerk of Superior Court

Buddy Harwood – Madison County Sheriff

Karen Blevins – Madison County Board of Education Chair

Barbara Wyatt – Madison County Board of Education District 1

Keith Ray – Madison County Board of Education, District 2

Russell Blevins – Madison County Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

 

SWAIN

Ben Bushyhead – Swain County Board of Commissioners Chair

Danny Burns – Swain County Board of Commissioners Member

Roger Parsons – Swain County Board of Commissioners Member (Unexpired Term)

Misti Watson Jones – Swain County Clerk of Superior Courts

Diana Williamson Kirkland – Swain County Register of Deeds

Travis Hyatt – Swain County Board of Education

Kimberly Carpenter – Swain County Board of Education

William Roy Shuler – Swain County Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

 

TRANSYLVANIA

William Martin Griffin – Transylvania County Board of Education

School Bond Referendum - PASSED

 

YANCEY

Johnny Riddle – Yancey County Board of Commissioners

Jill Austin – Yancey County Board of Commissioners

Jeanne Tyner – Yancey County Board of Education

Keith Boone – Yancey County Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

Jim Edwards – Yancey County Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor